Privacy

Yorke Peninsula Tourism  
Consumer Information Privacy
Policy Statement

The Tourism Marketing Committee - Yorke Peninsula Incorporated, trading as Yorke Peninsula Tourism (YPT) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information it collects about you. This Information Privacy Policy (IPP) Statement details what YPT means by Information Privacy and how the YPT protects and uses private information.

What is Personal Information?

The Information privacy principles set down by the Government of South Australia define personal information as “information or an opinion, whether true or not, relating to a natural person or the affairs of a natural person whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion”.

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Subscribe to a newsletter
  • Apply to attend a YPT event
  • Have business dealings with us (whether as one of our external service providers, or if you work for a business or Government Agency we deal with, or in the context of a transaction, or if you volunteer personal information to us)

In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry our specific functions. For example:

  • If you register to receive electronic industry newsletters from us, we will collect your name, business name, address, email address; and
  • If you deal with us in the course of business, we will generally only collect your business contact details, so we can communicate with you for normal business purposes.

Collection

YPT will only collect your personal information by lawful and fair means and will not unnecessarily collect personal information. If the information is required by law to be collected, you will be notified of this requirement.

YPT will only record your email address if you send YPT a message. The email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list.

Use

Personal information will only be used for the purpose to which it is relevant or a secondary purpose that is related to the primary purpose it has been collected for unless:

  • You have given your permission to use the information for other purposes;
  • The information is used to prevent or lessen a serious threat to your life or health, or that of any other person;
  • The use of the information is required by law or in the enforcement of the law;
  • When personal information is used, YPT will take reasonable steps to ensure the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Access

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to records of personal information that YPT holds about you. If you think the personal information held by YPT is out of date, misleading or inaccurate you can contact YPT and ask for the information to be corrected. If you are not satisfied that this process has rectified the problem then you have the right under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act 1991 to access, correct and/or amend certain information. However, under the Freedom of Information Act 1991, if access is sought to a record containing your personal information by a third person, Freedom of Information Act 1991 procedures that are designed to protect your privacy will apply.

Correction

YPT will correct any errors in the personal information held about you if the information held about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or leaves a misleading impression of you or the information is no longer useful for the purpose it was collected.

Storage and Security

YPT may store personal information about you electronically or in hard copy. YPT will use every endeavour to ensure the information is not misused, lost, accessed, disclosed or modified in an unauthorised manner. In accordance with IPP Guidelines, any personal information stored by YPT are protected by such security safeguards as are reasonable in the circumstances to care against loss, unauthorised access, use modification, disclosure and other misuse. Internal networks and databases which contain personal information are sufficiently protected from unauthorised access.

Disclosure

YPT will not disclose personal information about you to another person unless

  • It is for the purpose of the collection of the information;
  • You have allowed YPT to disclose the information;
  • YPT believes the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to life or health;
  • Disclosure is required or authorised under the law or in the enforcement of criminal law;
  • YPT has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, illegal misconduct or serious misconduct has been or is being or may be engaged in, and the disclosure of this information is a necessary part of the investigation

Online Privacy Issues

If you use YPT’s website, you are understood to consent to the terms and conditions set out on our website. This includes consenting to the terms of this privacy policy. In general, you can visit YPT’s website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, there are times when we may need to collect personal information from you.

Information Systems

YPT’s information technology information management system network carries, processes and stores both internal electronic transactions and external transactions, including telephone, e-mail, Internet and Intranet activity.

Consumer Research Information

At various times, YPT collects personal information from direct and online marketing, online information requests, consumer surveys, interviews, competition entries and promotional media. The information relates to holiday preferences, tourism product information sources and buying influences. The information collected includes, but is not limited to the following:

  • name, age and address of individual concerned
  • demographic and lifestyle indicators
  • previous holiday locations
  • preferred holiday locations and styles
  • holiday spending patterns

This information is kept for the purpose of tourism planning and to distribute relevant promotional offers specific to Yorke Peninsula and South Australian tourism.

Cookies

Some YPT web pages may use “cookies”, which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie helps us remember who you are. Cookies can make your subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies, some web pages may not display properly or may not be permitted to access certain information). A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user’s computer, by using cookies.

Some YPT web pages may use “tracking cookies” which makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s top level domain name (eg .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

Disclaimer

You shall indemnify YPT, its subsidiaries, affiliates and licensors against any losses, expenses, costs or damages incurred by any or all of the above as a result of your breach of the terms of this agreement or your unauthorised use of the content and related rights. This site and the data on this site is provided "as is" and without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, YPT disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

YPT reserves the right to delete or archive any material on the site at anytime and also reserves the right to change the disclaimer policy at any time.

Accuracy and Content

YPT is not responsible for the quality or content of imagery provided by other organisations or departments. YPT cannot be held liable for the loss, inconvenience or damage to other organisation or government department imagery smaller in file size to YPT’s standard.

Use of Site

Any use, including but not limited to the reproduction, distribution, display or transmission of the content of this site is strictly prohibited, unless authorised by YPT. You may not upload to, distribute, or otherwise publish through the site any content which is libellous, defamatory, obscene, threatening, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusive, illegal, or otherwise objectionable which may constitute or encourage a criminal offence, violate the rights of any party or which may otherwise give rise to liability or violate any law.

Limitation of Liability

YPT shall not be liable for any special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the data on this site, even if YPT has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Changes to the Online Privacy Policy

YPT reserves the right to change our online privacy policy. However we shall not do so without posting any such changes on the YPT website.

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you feel that YPT has not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the IPP, please let us know so we may have the opportunity to rectify and resolve the problem. Written complaints should be sent, with any supporting documentation, to:
Yorke Peninsula Tourism
PO Box 417
KADINA SA 5554

 

CONTACT US FOR MORE INFORMATION

Copper Coast Visitor Information Centre, Kadina

Ph 1800 654 991

Send Message

Yorke Peninsula Visitor Information Centre, Minlaton 

Ph 1800 202 445

Send Message